Family Insurance Services
Connect With Us!

Privacy Policy

Online and Mobile Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”)

Introduction

This Privacy Notice applies to the operations of Family Insurance Services, Inc. and its affiliates
(“Family Insurance”). At Family Insurance we respect your right to privacy and value the trust you have placed
in us. We are committed to the responsible management, use and protection of our
customers’ personal information.
This Privacy Notice supplements other applicable policies, practices and privacy notices
that may relate to specific business relationships you have with Family Insurance.
This Privacy Notice applies to all the information we collect from you through
Family Insurance.com and other websites operated by us from which you are
accessing this Privacy notice, or through mobile applications made available by Family Insurance.
We will refer to these websites and mobile applications as “Services” throughout this
Privacy Notice.

Consent to Use Family Insurance Services

By providing personal information to us through Family Insurance’s Services you are consenting to
the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this
Privacy Notice. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Notice,
please do not provide personal information through Family Insurance’s Services.

Information We Collect

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide through our Services,
including:
 Name, address, and birthdate;
 Other contact information such as email address and/or text address;
 Financial and health information;
 Credit or debit card number; and
 Social security or similar national ID number;
 Geolocation information; and
 Social media account IDs.

We may supplement the information you submit to us online with:

 other personal information we have about you, including information from our
affiliates and vendors; and
 information that we obtain about you from public and non-public records.
How We Use Personal Information
We use personal information you provide when you visit or use our Services to fulfill the
purpose for which you provided the information and to enhance your experience with us.
These uses include:
 Completing transactions, for example, processing your insurance payments;
 Processing claims;
 Sending you information about health care and health related services, resources
and benefits that will help you manage your health;
 Sending administrative information to you, for example, information regarding
the Services and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies;
 Providing and improving customer services, including through email or text
communications, or any chat or similar feature available through our services;
 Sending marketing information we think may be of interest to you;
 Providing a quote for one or more of our products;
 Sending you surveys;
 To allow you to send messages to a friend through the Services. By using this
functionality, you are telling us that you are entitled to use and provide us with
your friend’s name and email address;
 Authenticating or confirming your identity when you return to your Family Insurance
accounts online;
 Conducting our business, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products,
enhancing, improving or modifying our services, identifying usage trends,
determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and
expanding our business activities;
 Taking any action that we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to
investigate, prevent and detect illegal activities; (b) under applicable laws,
including laws outside your country of residence; (c) to comply with legal
process; (d) to respond to requests from public and government authorities
including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (e)
to enforce our Terms or Service and Privacy Notice (f) to protect our operations
or those of our affiliates; (g) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property,
and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (h) to allow us to pursue available
remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain;
 Informing you of job opportunities and evaluating your suitability for a job; and
 Other purposes specifically disclosed at the time we request your information.

How We Share Personal Information

Sharing Among our Affiliates
Family Insurance Services, Inc. and its affiliates may share your personal information with one
another to ensure that your use of the Services is as helpful and beneficial as possible. We
may also share your personal information with affiliates in order to support our business
operation, to provide services to you and for any other purpose described in this Privacy
Notice.

Sharing with Third Parties

 We work with third parties that provide services to us, such as website hosting,
data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, information technology and
related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, credit card
processing, auditing and other similar services. We may share your personal
information with them so they can provide those services.
 We may share personal information with third parties to permit them to send you
marketing communications, if you have opted in to such sharing.
 We will share any personal information you provide on our Services for the
purposes stated on the page where we collected the information and in accordance
with applicable laws and regulations.
 We may share with your benefit plan’s plan sponsor or plan administrator the fact
that you have visited or used features of our Services to permit your benefit plan’s
plan sponsor or plan administrator to determine eligibility, qualification or
confirmation of a promised incentive or reward to you. We will share any
personal information you provide on our Services for the purposes stated on the
page where we collected the information and in accordance with applicable laws
and regulations.
Other Disclosures
We may share your information in other limited circumstances, including:
 Complying with applicable laws, including laws outside your country of
residence;
 Responding to requests from government or public authorities or otherwise
cooperating with authorities pursuant to a legal matter, including authorities
outside your country of residence;
 Responding to matters of personal or public safety;
 In litigation, investigations, and other legal matters where the data is pertinent;
 Investigating security incidents;
 In the event of the sale or transfer of Family Insurance or some of our assets, or in the context
of similar business negotiations;
 To identify you to anyone to whom you send messages through the Services; and
 Enforcing our Terms of Services.
Other Information
 We collect information about your activities on our Services using technologies
such as cookies, including third party cookies, web beacons, JavaScript code,
HTML 5 databases and server log files. The information we collect using these
means includes your Media Access Control (MAC) address, operating system and
version, screen resolution, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet
browser type and version, the version of the Services you are using, the date and
time you access the Services, pages visited, time spent on the Services, general
location information, and other activity data. This information is automatically
generated and may be combined with personal information about you. We do not
honor a web browser’s “do not track” signals. Our third party business partners
and we use this information to conduct activities such as measuring the
effectiveness of our ads and your interaction with them, tailoring offers and
advertisements to you for products or services that you may find helpful on our
Services and third-party sites and for analytic purposes.
 An “IP Address” (a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that
you are using by your Internet Service Provider) may be identified and logged
automatically in our server log files whenever a user access the Services, along
with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP
Addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites,
applications and other services. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as
calculating usage levels of the Services, helping diagnose server problems, and
administering the Services.
 If you access email or social networking Services through Our Services, we may
allow those Services to collect certain anonymous information about your visits to
Our Services so they may provide you with advertisements about the goods or
services they offer that might be of interest to you. These third-party Services use
cookies or web beacons to obtain the information.
o To opt out of these cookies and web beacons, visit the National
Advertising Initiative (NAI).
In some instances, we may combine Other Information with personal information (such
as combining your name with your geographical location), in which we will treat the
combined information as personal information as long as it is combined.

Anonymous and Aggregate information

 Family Insurance may aggregate personal information so that it does not personally identify
you or any other user of the Services (for example, we may aggregate personal
information to analyze the percentage of our users who have a particular area
code).
 Family Insurance may remove personally identifiable information to create anonymous data.
 Family Insurance uses and shares anonymous and aggregate information for historical,
statistical, or business planning purposes. Additionally, we may use and share this
information for any purpose except where we are required to do otherwise under
applicable law. If we are required to treat this information as personal information
under applicable law, then we may use it as described above in “Other
Information,” as well as for the purposes for which we use and share information.
Our Online Privacy Notice for Children
 Our Services are not directed to or intended for children.
 Family Insurance does not knowingly collect or post information from children under the age
of 13 in compliance with laws protecting the privacy of children.
 You can visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website to learn more about the
Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Our Data Protection and Security Policy
 We take reasonable precautions to safeguard the personal information transmitted
between visitors and the Services and the personal information stored on our
servers.
 Unfortunately, no method of transmitting or storing data can be guaranteed to be
100% secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your personal information,
we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us through, or in
connection with, the Site. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with
us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account
you might have with us has been compromised), please immediately notify us of
the problem by contacting us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section
below.
Our Privacy Commitment to Employment Applicants
 We collect information, including personal contact information, education and
work history, as well as Social Security and similar national ID numbers in order
to process and consider your application.
 We will not sell your application information to unaffiliated third parties for
marketing purposes.
 The information on your application may be shared with background check
services and our affiliates and used for certain regulatory, compliance and legal
purposes.

Social Media

 Family Insurance maintains profiles and/or pages on various social media Services including
Facebook and Twitter.
 If you choose to “Like” Family Insurance on Facebook, “Follow” Family Insurance on Twitter, or take
any other similar action on another social media site, you are providing your
consent to receive information updates, including solicitations, from Family Insurance.
 To stop receiving this information from Family Insurance on a social media site, you must
follow the procedure established by the site. For example, on Facebook, you must
click “Unlike” on Family Insurance’s page, and on Twitter, you must click “Unfollow” on
Family Insurance’s profile.
Additional Information for Users of a Family Insurance Mobile Application
 When using certain functions via a Family Insurance mobile application, we may use your
location information if your mobile device uses global positioning system
(“GPS”) technology, trackers or other location tools, if you allow your device to
provide this information to the mobile application.
 We will use this information to estimate your location and to provide you with
more personalized content and/or services.
 A Family Insurance mobile application may also permit you to upload a photograph from
your mobile device. The photograph is for your use only and Family Insurance will not have
access to it. Family Insurance will not upload it to a Family Insurance server. This paragraph does not
apply to scans or images of documents you submit to Family Insurance in connection with
your use of the Services or any services provided by Family Insurance.

Cross Border Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored and processed in any country
where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, including the United
States. By using the Services, you consent to the transfer of information to countries
outside of your country of residence which may have different data protection rules than
your country. Family Insurance does not represent or warrant that the Services, or any part of them,
are appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to
access the Services, do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are
responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
 We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time.
 We will post the revised Privacy Notice on our websites or announce the change
on the home page of the website.
 You can determine when we revised the Privacy Notice by referring to revision
date at the bottom of the notice.
 Any changes will become effective when we post the Privacy Notice on our
websites. By continuing to use the Services following such changes, you will be
deemed to have agreed to such changes.
 If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Notice, in whole or in part, you
can choose to not continue to use the Services.

Your Personal Health Information
In some circumstances, Family Insurance’s use of your information will also be subject to the
requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). For
example, when you complete a Health Risk Assessment, the information you provide
may be subject to HIPAA.
In these circumstances, the terms of Family Insurance’s HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices will
apply.

Links to Other Websites

 The Services contain links to websites operated by third parties. If you provide
personal information to any third party’s website, your transaction will occur on
that website (not Family Insurance’s websites) and that website operator will collect the
personal information you provide and will be subject to its privacy policies.
We encourage you to read the legal notice posted on those sites, including their
privacy policies.
 This Privacy Notice does not apply to your use of and activity on those other
websites. We provide links through the Services to other websites only as a
convenience, and the inclusion of these links does not imply endorsement of the
linked site. We have no responsibility or liability for your use of third party
websites.
Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies
and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, such as
Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app providers,
social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or
device manufacturer, including any personal information you disclose to other
organizations through or in connection with our mobile applications or other websites.

Online Communication Practice

If you email us, please do not include information you want to keep private. It is possible
that your e-mail communication may be accessed or viewed inappropriately by another
Internet user while in transit to us. If you wish to send us information that you want to
keep completely private, please use a method other than e-mail.
Other Online Communications

We may send you electronic newsletters, information about products or services we offer,
and other marketing communications. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related
e-mails from us you may opt-out of receiving these marketing-related emails by clicking
on the unsubscribe link at the bottom or each email.
We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please also
note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related e-mails from us, we may still
need to send you important administrative message, and you cannot opt-out from
receiving administrative messages.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice please feel free to Contact Us or call.